Our Privacy Statement

This privacy policy established by State Listings, Inc. (MHAuthority.com - MHA) was created in order to explain to you how your information is protected, collected, and used. It may be updated by MHA from time to time. MHA will provide notice of materially significant changes to this privacy policy by posting notice on the MHA site.

This privacy statement covers the website www.MHAuthority.com (MHA). By accessing, using, or registering with MHA's web site, you accept and agree to MHA's Privacy Policy. MHA provides a variety of online services for real estate professionals and consumers. MHA values your privacy, feedback and candor very highly. Any user information we collect is considered private, and we do not use it or share it without the user's permission, except as permitted herein. We use this personal information to provide the best quality service possible. The following privacy statement summarizes MHA's protection and use of any personal information provided by visitors to MHA’s site.

This policy does not apply to any public area of MHA's web site or services. In the event you submit personally identifiable information to contact another member, contact an agent/broker about a listing, create a listing, add a contact on a listing, or do any other similar action, such information becomes publicly available, and MHA is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit to these services, forums, listings, or persons.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MHA

MHA collects user information from several areas of MHA’s site, including the "Become a Member" area (where MHA collects each user's name, street address, telephone number, email address, and self-selected primary role in real estate); products; business services; the adding and editing of property listings; the adding and editing of member profiles; email forms; and any surveys, contests, and information that MHA may sponsor or you volunteer. MHA collects individual user search activity for statistical, archival, and business purposes. MHA collects financial information (such as billing address, credit card number, expiration date) for billing payment and credit card authorization purposes. MHA may track the IP address of a user's computer or place a "cookie" in the browser files of a user's computer. This is required by MHA services to provide automated features. We may collect personal information if you provide it in feedback or comments, or if you contact us directly. Please do not post any personal information on MHA forums or classifieds that you expect to keep private.

Use of Information Collected by MHA

Collected information helps MHA better understand its users' needs in order to improve its product and service offerings. Email addresses are used to communicate with members. Personal information may be used to contact users for the purpose of research, product development, marketing, or customer service, if the user has opted to receive such communication. User search activity is collected and analyzed and may be utilized by MHA in the aggregate or in the abstract for a variety of business purposes. Financial information is used to bill users for products and services purchased. Within MHA, only account managers have access to the credit card account information. This information is not shared with anyone outside of MHA. IP address and cookie log data is analyzed to better understand traffic flows and user preferences.

INFORMATION STORED BY MHA

All listed listings and member profiles posted are stored in the MHA database, even after being deleted by the user and may be archived elsewhere. Web logs and other records are stored indefinitely. Registered members can access and update their account information through the account login from the MHA homepage. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee complete security.

Archiving and display of MHA postings by search engines and other sites

Search engines and other sites not affiliated with MHA - including archive.org, google.com, and groups.yahoo.com - archive or otherwise make available MHA information.

USE OF EMAIL TOOLS

You may not use the email information provided by MHA service (for contacting brokers, agents, other MHA members) or other email services that MHA offers to send spam (i.e. unsolicited commercial email) or otherwise send content that would violate these Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. We do not rent or sell these email addresses.

Circumstances in which MHA may release information

MHA may disclose information about its users if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.  MHA may also disclose information about its users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use; respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of MHA, its users, or the general public.

Shared information

Though MHA makes every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

MHA shares member information in the following areas on the site: Listing Service, Email and Member Directory. When a member enters a sale or lease listing in the Listing Service, listing contact information is also entered. During this process, the listing submitter is able to view other members' contact information when they add another contact beside themself to the listing. In addition, members searching MHA can view contact information (name, email and phone number) when they view a property listing profile. MHA allows users to share contact information with one another via its Email Information Service. Unless required by law as detailed in this section or a user specifically takes action as discussed in this paragraph, MHA does not share individual user search activity information, and such activity information remains private to the individual user and to MHA. Member profile users agree to share their contact information and allow all MHA users to view their contact information via MHA Member Directory or via links made available to users on a listing or in an email.

MHA shares information with its partners for the purpose of providing related services in which we deem our users have interest. The use that MHA's partners make of customer information will not exceed MHA's use of the data. Key billing information (such as credit card number, expiration date and dollar amount) gathered from users making online purchases of products or services is shared with Stripe (Stripe.com), our credit card processing partner, in order to authorize charges to the credit card. MHA also uses third party providers to perform email and postal mailings on behalf of MHA, but this information (such as name, address and email) is confidential and is not used by the provider for any other purpose.

MHA does not rent or lease user information to any third party, except as disclosed here. From time to time, MHA may obtain information (such as electronic mail addresses) from third party providers. It is our goal to only contact individuals who we believe may have a legitimate business interest in MHA based on their membership or participation in other organizations or web sites, and who have indicated a willingness to be contacted for this purpose. While  MHA endeavors to work with other sites and companies with a similar respect for user privacy, MHA cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.

Please be aware that in the event MHA merges with a third party, or in the event all or substantially all of MHA's assets are acquired by a third party, customer information, including personally identifiable information, will be shared and/or transferred to such third party. The information may only be used or shared by such third parties for the primary purpose for which the information was originally collected. If such third parties, or if MHA for its own business needs, desire to use the personally identifiable information for another purpose, you will be notified prior to the information being used for a new purpose, and you will have the opportunity to opt out of such new use of your personally identifiable information.

Security of personal information

MHA's clients and their personal information are considered to be MHA's greatest asset, and thus their privacy is treated with the utmost regard and respect. MHA takes every reasonable precaution to secure personal information within both its computers and its physical premises.

The security of your personal information is important to MHA. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). [To learn more about SSL, visit http://www.verisign.com].

We follow widely accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at support@mhauthority.com

Cookies

Cookies are used on this site. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes.

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are used to make it easier for you to use our site and to enable certain specialized functionality that requires maintaining information about your session. A session cookie is not stored on your hard disk and expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard disk for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following the directions in your Internet browser's "help" files.

If you select the "Remember Me" function on the web site, MHA will store a persistent cookie on your hard drive which allows you to bypass the login requirement each time you access the site. Additionally, we use a persistent cookie to enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

We do not store in persistent cookies any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

Due to the functionality provided by our site, the use of cookies is required. If you reject cookies, our site will not perform properly.

Third-Party Advertising Companies

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. The third-party advertising technology that we use on this web uses information derived from your visits to this site to target advertising within this site. In addition, our advertisers may use other third-party advertising technology to target advertising on this site and other sites. In the course of advertisements being served to you, a unique third-party cookie or cookies may be placed in your browser. In addition, we may use Web beacons, provided by third-party advertising companies, to help manage and optimize our online advertising. Web beacons enable us to recognize a browser's cookie when a browser visits this site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to our website.

Testimonials

We post customer testimonials on our website, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the customer's name. We do obtain the customer's consent to post their name along with their testimonial prior to any posting of such testimonial.

Opting-out, editing, updating, or deleting personal information

MHA utilizes email as a vital and primary communication channel with registered users and customers. As a registered user/customer, you hereby acknowledge and grant MHA the permission to communicate with you via email (as well as other communication channel such as phone and fax) for any purposes MHA determines to be relevant including, but not limited to, system messages, product updates, service announcements, and other messages. Under no circumstances will MHA have any liability for sending any email to its registered users/customers.

We also send our users site and service announcement updates. Members are not able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about service notices and responsibilities. MHA occasionally communicates with its users via email and phone to provide information about requested services and regarding issues related to their account. It is important to note that this communication is not used for marketing or promotional purposes. Requesting the deletion of certain types of user information may prevent users from accessing some website features.

You may correct or update your personally identifiable information by making the change on your member profile page.

Subscriptions will automatically renew using Customer's current credit card account number unless Customer cancels their subscription on MHA website at least three (3) days prior to the renewal date of their subscription. All cancellation requests will be processed within five (5) business days. Once the cancellation is processed, a confirmation email will be sent via the customer's email account on record with MHA. If Customer has a question about a cancellation, Customer should contact MHA's customer service address at support@mhauthority.com. The Company reserves the right to change its fees or billing methods at any time. The Company will provide timely notice to affected Customers of any such changes.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

If MHA decides to change its privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places deemed appropriate so that users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

MHA reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If MHA makes material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Per the California Consumer Privacy Act, California residents (subject to reasonable verification of their identity) have the right to request a copy of the personal information MHA has stored about them, to request that MHA not sell their personal information to third parties, and to have MHA delete the information it has gathered about them (subject to the restrictions set forth in Section 1798.105 of the California Civil Code). These requests may be made by emailing support@mhauthority.com, or by clicking the contact us form on this website.

Last Updated: December, 2020



Information Required

Thanks for your interest in our awesome content!
Just fill out your information below to access this page.

I am a(n)*